Defenses 2022

 

On this page, you can find a list of the defense slots in June, July and August 2022.

For each of these slots, one of the members of the Examinations Board has volunteered to chair a defense. Dates that are greyed out do not have any defense slots; note that there are no defense slots between 12 July and 24 August.

This page will be updated when slots are booked for defenses, showing the name of the student and the supervisor(s) as an indication that the slot is no longer available.

As soon as a candidate and a supervisor have agreed on a graduation date and picked one of the available slots in June or July, the supervisor should contact the MoL team and request a booking of this slot. If it is still available, they will reserve the slot and the slot determines:

  1. the chair of the committee
  2. the deadline for the student to hand in the thesis (viz. 21 days before the defense).

 

Please noteThe slots in the last week of August are mostly reserved for students who are not able to defend in June/July or in September.

In case the defense should take place in the last week of August, the supervisor should add a motivation to the request to book the slot. The chair of the Examinations Board will decide whether the reasons are pressing enough to assign an August slot.

You have to book a slot for your defense at the latest one month before the defense date, i.e., in order to book the defense slot on 27 June, you need to book it before 27 May. The slots will be reserved on a first-come, first-served basis.

After a slot is assigned, it is the responsibility of the supervisor to contact the chair of the committee to discuss the composition of the committee. 

The defense committee

 

 

Week Date Time slot Availability / Names
26 Mon 27 June 10-12

Mike Cruchten
Chair:
 van den Berg

Supervisor: Yde Venema/Tobias Kappé

13-15 Chair: van den Berg
Tue 28 June 10-12 Chair: van den Berg
13-15

Marie Schmidtlein
Chair: van den Berg
Supervisor: Ulle Endriss

Wed 29 June 10-12  Anouk Oudshoorn
Chair: van den Berg
Supervisor: Bahareh Afshari
13-15 Chair: van den Berg
Thu 30 June 10-12 Jasmijn van Harskamp
Chair:
 van den Berg
Supervisor: Ashley Burgoyne
13-15 Chair: van den Berg
Fri 1 July 10-12 Chair: Venema
12-14 Chair: van den Berg
13-15 Chair: Venema
15-17 Chair: van den Berg
27 Mon 4 July 10-12 Chair: Venema
13-15 Chair: Venema
Tue 5 July 10-12 Chair: Venema
13-15 Chair: Venema
Wed 6 July 10-12 Vasily Romanovskiy
Chair:
 Venema
Supervisor: Robert van Rooij & Aybüke Özgün
11-13 Chair: Gattinger
13-15 Chair: Venema
14-16

Arie Soeteman
Chair: Gattinger
Supervisor: Michiel van Lambalgen

Thu 7 July 10-12 Chair: Venema
11-13 Chair: Gattinger
13-15 Chair: Venema
14-16 Chair: Gattinger
Fri 8 July 10-12 Chair: Gattinger
13-15 Chair: Gattinger
28 Mon 11 July 10-12 Anton Chernev
Chair:
 Gattinger
Supervisor: Nick Bezhanishvili
13-15 Noel Arteche Echeverria
Chair:
 Gattinger
Supervisor: Ronald de Haan/Hubie Chen
Tue 12 July 10-12 Tomasz Klochowicz
Chair:
 Gattinger
Supervisor: Floris Roelofsen/Jakub Szymanik
13-15

Valentino Filipetto
Chair: Gattinger
Supervisor: Balder ten Cate

Wed 13 July  
Thu 14 July  
Fri 15 July  
29 18-22 July  
30 25-29 July  
31 1-5 August  
32 8-12 August  
33 15-19 August  
34
Mon 22 August  
Tue 23 August  
Wed 24 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
12-14 Chair: Shutova
13-15 Chair: Aloni
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Thu 25 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
12-14 Chair: Shutova
13-15 Chair: Aloni
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Fri 26 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
12-14 Chair: Shutova
13-15 Chair: Aloni
15-17 Chair: Shutova
35
Mon 29 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
12-14 Chair: Shutova
13-15 Lide Grotenhuis
Chair:
Aloni
Supervisor: Luca Incurvati/Giorgio Sbardolini
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Tue 30 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
12-14 Chair: Shutova
13-15 Chair: Aloni
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Wed 31 August