Defense Schedule Summer 2021

 

On this page, you can find a list of the defense slots in June and July 2021.
There will be several available defense slots in the last week of August (23-31 August). These will be added in the second half of May.

For each of these slots, one of the members of the Examinations Board has volunteered to chair a defense. Dates that are greyed out do not have any defense slots; note that there are no defense slots between 16 July and 23 August.

This page will be updated when slots are booked for defenses, showing the name of the student and the supervisor as an indication that the slot is no longer available.

As soon as a candidate and a supervisor have agreed on a graduation date and picked one of the available slots in June or July, the supervisor should contact the MoL team and request a booking of this slot. If it is still available, they will reserve the slot and the slot determines:

  1. the chair of the committee
  2. the deadline for the student to hand in the thesis (viz. 21 days before the defense).

 

Please noteThe slots in the last week of August are reserved for students who really are not able to defend in June/July or in September.

In case the defense should take place in the last week of August, the supervisor should add a motivation to the request to book the slot. The chair of the Examinations Board will decide whether the reasons are pressing enough to assign an August slot.

You have to book a slot for your defense at the latest one month before the defense date, i.e., in order to book the defense slot on 24 June, you need to book it before 24 May. The slots will be reserved on a first-come, first-served basis.

After a slot is assigned, the chair of the committee and the supervisor get in touch to discuss the composition of the committee. 

The defense committee

 

 

Supervisor: Aloni

Week Date Time slot Availability / Names
25 Thu 24 June 13-15 Chair: Shutova
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Fri 25 June 13-15 Chair: Shutova
15-17 Chair: Shutova
26 Mon 28 June 13-15 Chair: Shutova
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Tue 29 June 10-12

Ezra Schoen
Chair:
Van den Berg
Supervisors: Venema

13-15 Chair: Shutova
Wed 30 July 13-15 Chair: Shutova
15-17 Chair: Shutova
Thu 1 July 10-12 Chair: Van den Berg
13-15 Chair: Van den Berg
Fri 2 July 10-12 Chair: Van den Berg
13-15 Chair: Van den Berg
27 Mon 5 July 10-12 Simon Vonlanthen
Chair:
Venema
Supervisors: Incurvati, Schlöder
13-15

Jason Tsiaxiras

Chair: Venema

Supervisors: Endriss, Terzopoulou

Wed 7 July 10-12 Chair: Schaffner
13-15 Chair: Schaffner
Thu 8 July 10-12 Chair: Schaffner
13-15 Chair: Schaffner
28 Mon 12 July 10-12

Leyla Kibar

Chair: Venema

Supervisors:  Novaro,  Endriss 

13-15

Matteo Michelini

Chair: Venema

Supervisors: Grossi, Haret

Wed 14 July 10-12 Chair: Schaffner
   
Thu 15 July 10-12

Mateo Jaramillo

Chair: Schaffner

Supervisors: Özgün, Ditmarsch 

13-15

 

Chair: Schaffner

 

Fri 16 July 10-12

Lorenzo Pinton

Chair: Schaffner

Supervisor: Aloni

13-15

David de Graaf

Chair: Schaffner

Supervisor: Löwe 

29 19-23 July  
30 26-30 July  
31 2-6 August  
32 9-13 August  
33 16-20 August  
34 Mon 23 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
13-15

Maximilian Siemers

Chair: Aloni

Supervisor: Özgün 

Tue 24 August 10-12 Chair: Van den Berg
13-15 Chair: Van den Berg
Wed 25 August 10-12 Chair: Aloni
13-15 Chair: Aloni
Thu 26 August 10-12

Dominik Wehr

Chair: Aloni

Supervisor:Afshari

13-15 Chair: Aloni
Fri 27 August 10-12

Anna Dmitrieva

Chair: Aloni

Supervisors: Bezhanishvili, Moraschini

13-15 Chair: Aloni
15-17

Terence Hui

Chair: Van den Berg

Supervisor: Aloni

35 Mon 30 August 10-12 Chair: Van den Berg
17-19

Nima Motamed

Chair: Aloni

Supervisors: Venema, Kurz

Tue 31 August 10-12 Chair: Van den Berg